DISTRICT 5420 - AWARD RECIPIENTS  

 

Each year, District 5420 recognizes those clubs and individuals in the District who have contributed greatly to the success and growth of District 5420. This page recognizes their contributions. 

 

SERVICE ABOVE SELF-AWARD

 

Established in 1991 by the RI Board of Directors, the Service Above Self Award is Rotary International's highest honor for an individual Rotarian who embodies Rotary's motto “Service Above Self”, with an emphasis on personal volunteer efforts and active involvement in helping others.

 

Jerry Summerhays, Murray, 2015-2016

Kelly Atkinson, West Jordan, 2014-2015

Eugene Banks, Salt Lake, 2013-2014

Bruce Powell, Centerville-Farmington, 2008-2009

Wallace Brown, Sugar House - 2005-2006

Shirley Michel, Holladay, 2002-2003

Monty J. Eggett, Murray, 2001-2002

Ralph B. Montgomery, Murray, 1997-1998

 

ROTARIAN OF THE YEAR

 

This District award is presented to the Rotarians in the District who made the greatest contribution to the advancement of the District in the year listed.

 

Judy Zone, Millcreek - 2017-2018

Linda Sappington, St. George - 2015-2016

Brent Thorne, Richfield - 2014-2015

Dwayne Woolley, West Jordan - 2013-2014

Kelly Atkinson, West Jordan - 2012-2013

Jerry Summerhayes, Murray;  & Bev Christy, Sugar House - 2011-2012

Scott Leckman, Salt Lake & Fred Berthrong, Logan - 2010-2011

Wally Brown, Sugar House - 2009-2010

Karlene Wells, Tooele - 2008-2009

Ray Robinson, St. George - 2006-2007

Glade Hamilton, Cedar City - 2005-2006

Jim Robertson, East Carbon  - 2004-2005

Dwayne Woolley, West Jordan - 2003-2004

 

CLUB OF THE YEAR

 

This District award is given to the club who promoted and advanced the image of the District through their activities within the club during the year listed.

 

Redrock Rotary - 2015-2016

Murray - 2014-2015

Bountiful - 2013-2014

Park City - 2012-2013

Ogden - 2011-2012

Salt Lake City - 2010-2011

West Jordan - 2009-2010

American Fork - 2008-2009

Hispanos-Latino - 2007-2008

Brigham City - 2006-2007

Sugar House - 2005-2006

Bountiful - 2004-2005

Cedar City - 2003-2004

West Jordan - 2002-2003

 

THE ROTARY FOUNDATION DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

 

The Distinguished Service Award is the Foundation's highest service recognition and is given to Rotarians who have demonstrated exemplary service to the Foundation.

 

Bruce Powell, Centerville-Farmington, 2012-2013

Ralph Montgomery, Murry Rotary Club, 1988-1989

 

 

THE ROTARY FOUNDATION CITATION FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE

 

The Citation for Meritorious Service, presented by Rotary International,  recognizes individual Rotarians who have demonstrated outstanding active service to The Rotary Foundation for more than one year.

 

Tom Powell, Provo, 2015-2016

Fred Berthrong, Logan, 2012-2013

Bruce Powell, Centerville-Farmington, 2006-2007

Sterling Spafford, St. George, 2003-2004

john Hanrahan, Park City, 2002-2003

David Davidson, Murray, 1993-1994

Timonthy Evans, Salt Lake City, 1988-1989

Ralph Montgomery, Murray, 1986-1987

Richard Williams, Odgen, 1973

Charles Statford, Sugar House, 1973

 

RI VOCATIONAL SERVICE LEADERSHIP AWARD

 

The Vocational Service Leadership Award is an international award of Rotary International and recognizes a Rotarian who have made a significant impact in advancing vocational service, but do not hold a district or international leadership position.

 

Del Beatty, Red Rock, St. George - 2015-2016

Richard Byrne, Sugar House - 2012-2013

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Utah Rotary